Hot Miami Nights  Timothy Lee Miller

Joaquín Betancourt, conductor; Yuniet Lombida Prieto, Javier Zalba, alto saxophone; Michel Herrera, Osmel Cuellar, tenor saxophone; Evaristo Denis, baritone saxophone; Lázaro Oviedo, Tommy Laurent García, Alberto Mesa,

Julio Rigal, trumpet; Yoandy Argudín, Diana Saíz, Osley Patridge,

Ivanovi Garzón “El Pipi,” trombone; Raúl Verdecia “El Chino,” guitar;

Lázaro Rivero “El Fino,” bass; Emilio Morales, piano; Enrique Plá, drums; Bernardo Bolaños, congas

 

On An Autumn Day  Timothy Lee Miller

Joaquín Betancourt, conductor; Yuniet Lombida Prieto, Javier Zalba, alto saxophone and flute; Michel Herrera, Osmel Cuellar, tenor saxophone; Evaristo Denis, baritone saxophone; Lázaro Oviedo, Tommy Laurent García, Alberto Mesa, Julio Rigal, trumpet; Yoandy Argudín, Diana Saíz, Osley Patridge, Ivanovi Garzón “El Pipi,” trombone;  Raúl Verdecia “El Chino,” classical guitar; Lázaro Rivero “El Fino,” acoustic bass; Emilio Morales, piano; Enrique Plá, drum set; Bernardo Bolaños, güiro, miscellaneous percussion

 

Hot Miami Nights & On An Autumn Day recorded November 11, 2015

at Abdala 1, in Havana, Cuba

Recording Session Producer Dayron Ortega

Recording Session Engineer José Raúl Varona

Assistant Recording Session Engineer Edian Correa

 

Bugs & Gas Don Bowyer

Joaquín Betancourt, conductor; Yuniet Lombida Prieto, Javier Zalba, alto saxophone; Michel Herrera, Osmel Cuellar, tenor saxophone; Evaristo Denis, baritone saxophone; Lázaro Oviedo, Tommy Laurent García, Alberto Mesa, Julio Rigal, trumpet; Don Bowyer, Yoandy Argudín, Diana Saiz, Osley Patridge, Ivanovi Garzón “El Pipi,” trombone; Lázaro Rivero “El Fino,” bass; Emilio Morales, piano; Enrique Plá, drums and bell; Bernardo Bolaños, congas, miscellaneous percussion

 

Recorded November 11, 2015 at Abdala 1, in Havana, Cuba

Recording Session Producer Dayron Ortega

Recording Session Engineer José Raúl Varona

Assistant Recording Session Engineer Edian Correa

 

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL SUITE, JAZZ VOCAL SUITE

Bunny Beck (arr. Juan Manuel Ceruto, SGAE)

Carlos Miyares, tenor saxophone; Yasek Manzano, trumpet; Yoandy Argudín, trombone; Lazaro Rivero, bass; Rolando Luna, piano; Oliver Valdez, drums;

Mary Paz, congas

 

Will Dailey, vocals for Vocal Jazz Suite

 

Recorded November 12, 2015 at Abdala 1, in Havana, Cuba

Recording Session Producer Juan Manuel Ceruto

Recording Session Engineer Maykel Barzagas

 

Vocals for Vocal Jazz Suite recorded February 10, 2016

at MixOne Studios in Boston MA

Recording Session Producer Matt Konrad

Recording Session Engineer Adam Weiss

 

 

ALARCÓN MADRIGALS, BOOK 3  Roger Bourland

Vocal Luna | Wilmia Verrier Quiñones, conductor

 

Recorded November 9-10, 2015 at Bellas Artes Concert Hall,

in Havana, Cuba

Recording Session Producer Wilmia Verrier Quiñones

Recording Session Engineer Miguel Parera Rodriguez

 

Burlesque  John A. Carollo

Fadev Sanjudo Rodríguez, trumpet; Merlyn de la Caridad Corona Pérez, guitar

 

Recorded November 9 & 12, 2015 at Dbega Studios, in Havana, Cuba

Recording Session Producer Dayron Ortega

Recording Session Engineer José Raúl Varona

 

WARM WINDS IN HAVANA  Margaret Brandman

Leonardo Jiménez, soprano saxophone; Yuniet Lombida Prieto, alto saxophone;

Aliet Gonzales, tenor saxophone; Javier Zalba, baritone saxophone;

Andres Coayo, percussion

 

Recorded November 13, 2015 at Abdala 1, in Havana, Cuba

Recording Session Producer Dayron Ortega

Recording Session Engineer José Raúl Varona

Assistant Recording Session Engineer Edian Correa

 

Coloring with Water Mel Mobley

Maricel Gonzales Valdés, trombone; Susana Venereo Martín, french horn;

Fadev Sanjudo Rodríguez, trumpet

 

Recorded November 9, 2015 at Dbega Studios, in Havana, Cuba

Recording Session Producer Dayron Ortega

Recording Session Engineer Carlos De Vega

 

After the Fall  Michael Murray

Schola Cantorum Coralina | Alina Orraca, conductor

Poem by Jodi Kanter

 

Recorded November 10, 2015 at Abdala 1, in Havana, Cuba

Recording Session Producer Bob Lord

Recording Session Engineer Dayana Rodríguez

 

Special thanks to

Teresa Fernandez Rodriguez

Gillian Trelles

Jo Lamprey

Peter Solomon

William Shaheen

Chris Chase

John Ahlgren

 

Executive Producer Bob Lord

Executive A&R Coordinator Sam Renshaw

A&R Coordinators Chris Robinson, Alex Bourne

Audio Director Jeff LeRoy

Editing and Mixing Shaun Michaud (disc 1: tracks 1-6; disc 2: tracks 1-5, 16-18)

Editing and Mixing Nate Hunter (disc 1: tracks 7-9; disc 2: tracks 6-15)

Mastering Shaun Michaud (disc 1: tracks 1-3; disc 2: tracks 1-5, 11-18)

Mastering Nate Hunter (disc 1: tracks 4-9; disc 2: tracks 6-10)

Art & Production Director Brett Picknell

Graphic Design Emily Roulo, Ryan Harrison

Marketing Morgan MacLeod

 

© ANSONICA RECORDS LLC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

 

Real music by real people.  Established in 2016, Ansonica Records is a boutique label presenting finely crafted contemporary music from across the globe.

 

www.ansonicarecords.com

223 Lafayette Road

North Hampton NH 03862

 

PRESS INQUIRIES

press (at) parmarecordings.com

603.758.1718 x 151